© 2020 by Canary & Finch Society Proudly created with Wix.com

Canary and Finch Society

15700 John F Kennedy Blvd, Houston, TX 77032

Disclaimer: CFS, its officers and appointees are not responsible for any claims, services, or information presented by authors or advertisers in this Website.

Exhibition Winners

Canary and Finch Society

Best Type in Show 2019

71 Type Birds – 8 exhibitors

1st Lisa Holmes – Northern Dutch Frill – Best Type in Show

2nd Lisa Holmes – Scots Fancy 

3rd Carolyn Fentner – Fife

4th Cindy Pfluger – Gloster Consort

5th Lisa Holmes – Irish Fancy

6th Chuck Rokohl – Gloster Consort

7th  Carolyn Fentner – Fife

8th Debbie Eaton – Lizard

9th Debbie Eaton – Yorkshire

10th 

Best Novice Type – 

 

Best ColorBred  Show Report 2019 

12  color bird – 3 exhibitors

1st Ricardo Sanchez – Agate - Best Color in Show

2nd Ricardo Sanchez– Red Ivory Intensive 

3rd Ricardo Sanchez – Black Yellow Cobalt

Best Lipochrome

1st Ricardo Sanchez - Red Ivory Intensive

2nd Pedro Bravo - Red Intensive

3rd Pedro Bravo - 

Best Novice - Pedro Bravo - Yellow Intensive

Best Melanin Colorbred

1st Ricardo Sanchez - Agate

2nd Ricardo Sanchez - Black Yellow

3rd Ricardo Sanchez - Agate White

4th Ricardo Rodrigues - Red Agate Mosaic

Best New Color Melanin

1st Ricardo Sanchez - Black Yellow Cobalt

2nd Jorge Ramos - 

3rd Ricardo Sanchez

4th Best Novice - Jorge Ramos

 

Best Finch and Softbill Report 2019

94 Finch and Softbill – 9 exhibitors

Best in Show - Brianna McCauley - Cherry Finch

2nd Brianna McCauley – Euro BG Society

3rd Allan Gibson– CF Zebra Cock

4th Lisa Holmes – Normal Shaft tail

5th Cheryl Burns –Chestnut Society

6th Lucille Clements –RH Gould cock

7th Dave Gilbronson – PBGO Normal Cock

8th Nancy Wilson  – Normal Shaft tail

9th Cheryl Burns – Creamino Pou`r

10th Cheryl Burns-Chocolate Self Society

Best Brianna McCauley– Black/Gray Society

Best Lucille Clements- Red-headed Normal Cock Gouldian

Congratulations to Ms. Laurie Erwin for cleaning up at the Houston Canary & Finch Society 1st Spring Show! 2019

Congratulations to all the winners & many thanks to Judge Laura Bewley for traveling on Mother's Day weekend. Results below:

1st Place: Peales Parrot Finch- Laurie Erwin

2nd Place: Mutation Star Finch- Laurie Erwin

3rd Place: Red Throat Parrot Finch- Laurie Erwin

4th Place: OH Normal Gouidlan - Laurie Erwin

5th Place: Blue Face Parrot Finch - Laurie Erwin

6th Place: Zebra Mutation - Luciano Rodriguez

7th Place: RH Gouldian - Dave Gilbronson

8th Place : Pied Java - Lisa Sheppard Holmes

9th Place: OHWB Gouldian - Laurie Erwin

10th Place : BH Gouldian Hen - Lucille Clements